Nowadays the Church teaches people to build families, to be good, h
[…] That's what constitutes an accomplice. In State v. Biggs, 197 P.3d 628 (Utah 2008), the Utah Supreme Court stated (at pp. 631-632):
"To show that a defendant is guilty under accomplice liability, the State must show that an individual acted with both the intent that the underlying offense be committed and the intent to aid the principal actor in the offense."
So then we must look at the Utah Rape statute (Utah Code Ann. Sec. 76-5-402). It states that "A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim's consent." OK, let's look at consent, defined under Utah Code Ann. Sec. 76-5-406, remembering that the victim was 14 years old at the time of the so-called marriage.